Full UEFA Europa Conference League draw as Tottenham discover play-off opponents

0

Tottenham finished seventh in the Premier League last season to enter the Europa Conference League, UEFA’s new tertiary competition behind the Champions League and the Europa League

Video upload

Video unavailable

In pictures: Tottenham win easily at Colchester

Tottenham were drawn against Pacos de Ferreira or Larne in the play-offs of the inaugural UEFA Europa Conference League.

Spurs finished seventh in the Premier League last season to enter the new competition, which is third in the European pecking order after the Champions League and the Europa League.

The play-off round will see new manager Nuno Espirito Santo leading his squad in their first competitive matches over the two rounds scheduled for Thursday August 19 and Thursday August 26.

The Europa Conference League is currently in its third qualifying round, with Portuguese club Pacos de Ferreira and Northern Irish club Larne playing two games this Thursday and next Thursday as they vie to set up a clash with the Spurs.






Spurs will face opponents from Portugal or Northern Ireland in their first Europa League clash

If Spurs advance to their play-off, they will learn from their group stage opponents in the draw on August 27.

Tottenham’s potential journey to the final in Tirana, Albania

  • Dams: August 19 & 26
  • Group stage draw: August 27
  • Group stage: September 16 & 30, October 21, November 4 & 25, December 9
  • Knockout playoff draw: December 13
  • Knockout playoffs: February 17 & 24
  • Round of 16 draw: February 25
  • round of 16: March 10 and 17
  • Quarter-finals and semi-finals draw: March 18
  • Quarter-finals: April 7 & 14
  • Semi-finals: April 28 & May 5
  • Final: May 25 (National Arena, Tirana)

Complete draw for the play-offs

Champions path

  • Mura (SVN) / Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU) vs Prishtina (KOS) / Bodo / Glimt (NOR)
  • Neftci (AZE) / HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / HB Torshavn (FRO)
  • Omonoia (CYP) / Flora Tallinn (EST) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL) / Teuta (ALB)
  • Riga (LVA) / Hibernians (MLT) v Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
  • Linfield (NIR) / Fola Esch (LUX) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ) / Alashkert (ARM)

Main path

  • AEL Limassol (CYP) / Qarabag (AZE) vs Breidablik (ISL) / Aberdeen (SCO)
  • Ujpest (HUN) / Basel (SUI) vs Cukaricki (SRB) / Hammarby (SWE)
  • TNS (WAL) / Viktoria Plzen (CZE) vs CSKA-Sofia (BUL) / Osijek (CRO)
  • Pacos de Ferreira (POR) / Larne (NIR) vs Tottenham (ENG)
  • Stade Rennais (FRA) vs Rosenborg (NOR) / Domzale (SVN)
  • Lac (ALB) / Anderlecht (BEL) vs Vitesse (NED) / Dundalk (IRL)
  • Vojvodina (SRB) / LASK (AUT) vs Galatasaray (TUR) / St Johnstone (SCO)
  • Kolos Kovalivka (UKR) / Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) vs Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
  • Bohemian (IRL) / PAOK (GRE) vs Hibernian (SCO) / HNK Rijeka (CRO)
  • KuPS Kuopio (FIN) / Astana (KAZ) v Union Berlin (GER)
  • Lucerne (SUI) / Feyenoord (NED) v Elfsborg (SWE) / Velez (BIH)
  • Rakow Czestochowa (POL) / Rubin (RUS) vs RFS (LVA) / Gent (BEL)
  • Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / Sivasspor (TUR) vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) / Copenhagen (DEN)
  • Santa Clara (POR) / Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs Sochi (RUS) / Partizan (SRB)
  • Trabzonspor (TUR) / Molde (NOR) vs Rome (ITA)
  • Slask Wroclaw (POL) / Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) vs Rapid Wien (AUT) / Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
  • Jablonec (CZE) / Celtic (SCO) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) / MSK Zilina (SVK)

Do you want an exclusive preview of YOUR club before the season – both in your inbox and through your mailbox? Go here to learn more and secure your copy.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.