Tottenham learn about Europa Conference League opponents as Napoli meet Leicester City in Europa League

Tottenham will face Rennes, Vitesse and NS Mura in the group stage of the first Europa League Conference.

Spurs, with the help of a brace from Harry Kane, qualified for UEFA’s new third-division club competition with a 3-0 win over Pacos de Ferreira on Thursday.

The presence of Kane, who will remain at Tottenham despite Manchester City’s long-standing interest, will certainly make Spurs one of the favorites to win the tournament.

Nuno Espirito Santo’s side have been placed in Group G and avoided too many arduous trips, with a trip to Slovenia to face Mura – a team formed only in 2012 – the longest trip in prospect.

Roma, coached by former Tottenham boss Jose Mourinho, are the tournament’s other favorites. The Serie A club will face Zorya Luhansk, CSKA Sofia and Bodo / Glimt in Group C.

The Europa League group stage has been reduced to 32 teams, with Napoli arguably the main title.

FA Cup winners Leicester City were drawn in Group E alongside the Italian giants, as well as Spartak Moscow and Legia Warsaw.

The other Premier League representatives – West Ham – have been drawn into Group H, in which they will face Dinamo Zagreb, Genk and Rapid Vienna.

Steven Gerrard’s Rangers have been placed in Group A with Lyon, Sparta Prague and Brondby, while Scottish rivals Celtic are in a tough Group G which includes Bayer Leverkusen, Real Betis and Ferencvaros.

Group E pits Lazio, Marseille, Galatasary and Lokomotiv Moscow against each other in what promises to be a thriller, while Monaco, PSV, Real Sociedad and Sturm Graz will battle it out to move from Group B.

The first matches will take place on September 16, with the group stage of both competitions ending on December 9.

Full draw for the Europa League group stage:

Group A: Lyon, Rangers, Sparta Prague, Brondby
Group B: Monaco, PSV Eindhoven, Real Sociedad, Sturm Graz
Group C: Napoli, Leicester City, Spartak Moscow, Legia Warsaw
Group D: Olympiacos, Eintracht Frankfurt, Fenerbahce, Royal Antwerp
Group E: Lazio, Lokomotiv Moscow, Marseille, Galatasaray
Group F: Braga, Red Star Belgrade, Ludogorets, Midtjylland
Group G: Bayer Leverkusen, Celtic, Real Betis, Ferencvaros
Group H: Dinamo Zagreb, Genk, West Ham, Rapid Vienna

Full draw for the group stage of the Europa Conference League:

Group A: LASK, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Alashkert, HJK Helsinki
Group B: Gent, FK Partizan, Flora, Anorthosis
Group C: Roma, Zorya Luhansk, CSKA Sofia, Bodo / Glimt
Group D: AZ Alkmaar, CFR Cluj, Jablonec, Randers
Group E: Slavia Prague, Feyenoord, Union Berlin,
Group F: Copenhagen, PAOK, Slovan Bratislava, Lincoln Red Imps
Group G: Tottenham, Rennes, Vitesse, Mura
Group H: Basel, Qarabag, Kairat, Omonoia


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *