Europa Conference League highlights roundup: West Ham and Slavia survive scares | UEFA Europa Conference League

0

There were exciting returns and entertaining competitions as the 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League group stage continued.

UEFA.com summarizes Matchday 2 action.

Watch all the highlights from the Europa Conference League

Silkeborg 2-3 West Ham

Highlights: Silkeborg 2-3 West Ham

West Ham picked up two wins from two after an entertaining encounter in Denmark.

Silkeborg took an early lead through Kasper Kusk, but Manuel Lanzini’s penalty was followed by goals from Gianluca Scamacca and Craig Dawson before the break.

West Ham looked comfortable until Søren Tengstedt pulled one back and they were grateful for a superb save from Alphonse Areola to deny impressive substitute Tonni Adamsen.

Key stat: All three West Ham goals from Gianluca Scamacca have come in this competition.

Slavia Prague 3-2 Ballkani

Highlights: Slavia Prague 3-2 Ballkani

Last year’s quarter-finalists Slavia came from behind twice to seal their maiden Group G win.

Kosovar champions Ballkani took the lead when Ermal Krasniqi fired, but the hosts equalized through Stivi Frasheri’s own goal.

Meriton Korenica restored the visitors’ lead with a stunning finish before Peter Olayinka replied with a fine strike and then turned provider for Lukáš Masopust to score the fifth goal of a thrilling first half.

Slavia dominated the second half but failed to add to their tally even after Astrit Thaqi was dismissed late.

Key stat: Olayinka’s goal was his 13th in European competition for Slavia, overtaking Tomáš Došek as the club’s top scorer in UEFA matches.

Cologne 4-2 Slovacko

Highlights: Cologne 4-2 Slovacko

Cologne secured their first victory in Group D after an electrifying win over Slovácko.

The home side took the lead through Sargis Adamyan and Florian Dietz doubled their lead before halftime.

Two goals within three minutes from Jan Kalabiška and Milan Petržela leveled the visitors after the break, but Dejan Ljubicic put Köln back in front from the spot, completing the victory with his second of the night.

Key stat: Cologne’s win means they have won all three of their meetings against Czech opponents.

Download the Europe app

The best of the rest

• Pyunik made history with a 2-0 win against Slovan Bratislava in Yerevan. Artak Dashyan and Yusuf Otubanjo struck within 90 seconds towards the end of the first half to seal Armenia’s first group stage victory in any UEFA competition.

• Unai Emery’s Villarreal picked up six points from two games as they narrowly beat Israel’s Hapoel Beer-Sheva thanks to a Morales penalty equalizer and Álex Baena’s spectacular mid-second bicycle kick period. The Yellow Submarine could even afford to fend off a penalty in added time in the second half via substitute Arnaut Danjuma.

Highlights: H. Beer-Sheva 1-2 Villarreal

• Hearts secured their first group victory in UEFA competition since November 2004 with a 2-0 win against Latvian side RFS in Riga thanks to Lawrence Shankland’s 43rd-minute penalty and Alan Forrest’s goal in added time .

All the results of the 2nd days

group A: RFS 0-2 Hearts, Istanbul Basaksehir 3-0 Fiorentina
Group BFCSB 0-0 Anderlecht, Silkeborg 2-3 West Ham
Group C: Lech 4-1 Austria Wien, H. Beer-Sheva 1-2 Villarreal
Group D: Partizan 1-1 Nice, Cologne 4-2 Slovacko
Group E: Apollon Limassol 1-3 Dnipro-1, AZ Alkmaar 4-1 Vaduz
Group F: Djurgården 3-2 Molde, Ghent 3-0 Shamrock Rovers
Group G: Slavia Praha 3-2 Ballkani, CFR Cluj 0-1 Sivasspor
Group H: Zalgiris 0-1 Basel, Pyunik 2-0 Slovan Bratislava

All matchday 3 matches (October 6)

group A: Hearts vs Fiorentina (9:00 p.m.), RFS vs Istanbul Basaksehir (9:00 p.m.)
Group B: Anderlecht v West Ham (6:45 p.m.), Silkeborg v FCSB (6:45 p.m.)
Group C: Lech vs H. Beer-Sheva (6:45 p.m.), Villarreal vs Austria Wien (9:00 p.m.)
Group D: Slovácko vs Nice (6:45 p.m.), Cologne vs Partizan (9:00 p.m.)
Group E: Dnipro-1 vs Vaduz (6:45 p.m.), AZ Alkmaar vs Apollon Limassol (9:00 p.m.)
Group F: Molde vs Shamrock Rovers (6:45 p.m.), Gent vs Djurgården (9:00 p.m.)
Group G: Sivasspor v Ballkani (6:45 p.m.), Slavia Praha v CFR Cluj (9:00 p.m.)
Group H: Pyunik vs Žalgiris (6:45 p.m.), Basel vs Slovan Bratislava (9:00 p.m.)


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.